Aug
1
11:30 AM11:30

Glengarry Highland Games Golf Tournament

Time Event Location
11:30am Glengarry Highland Games Golf Tournament Glengarry Golf Club / Maxville Fairgrounds
View Event →
Aug
2
6:00 PM18:00

Tartan Ball

Time Tartan Ball Location
6:00pm Social Hour Metcalfe Centre
7:00pm Dinner Metcalfe Centre
9:00pm Dance Metcalfe Centre
View Event →
Aug
3
to Aug 4

Glengarry Highland Games - Friday

Time Event Location
8:00am Gates Open
8:00am The Piobaireachd Society Gold Medal (Canada) Competition Anglican and United Churches, Main Street
8:15am Amateur Heavyweight Competition South Infield
8:30am Grades 1, 2, 3, 4, & 5 Solo Piping & Drumming Competitions Locations posted at PPBSO Tent
8:30am Pre-premier Highland Dancing Competition Arena
throughout the day Exhibits and Demonstrations Infield and Grounds
10:00am - 4:00pm British Car Display East Mounds and Large Tent
10:00am - 4:00pm Wee Bairns Tent and Activity Area Near Gate E
10:00am Women’s Professional Heavyweights Championship South Infield
10:30am Clan Displays Open Clan Buildings
11:00am Hospitality Venue Opens Metcalfe Centre
11:00am - 12:30pm Harp Workshop Metcalfe Centre
11:10am - 11:30am Quigley Highlanders Pipes & Drums Main Gate Memorial Garden
11:30am Memorial Garden Ceremony Memorial Garden in front of Hall of Fame
12:30pm - 6:30pm Rugby Tournament To Be Determined
12:40pm - 1:00pm South Glengarry Pipes & Drums Circle One
12:55pm Parade - 78th Fraser Highlanders & Quigley Highlanders Pipes & Drums Arena to Circle One
1:00pm 78th Fraser Highlanders 18th Century Musket Review Circle One
1:00pm - 6:00pm Entertainment – featuring The Caddells and Paolo Sante, Trillum Academy of Dance, Glengarry Girls Choir, Ashley Macleod with Paddy Kelly Metcalfe Centre
1:00pm Restricted Premier and Premier National Highland Dancing Competition Arena
1:00pm Masters Heavyweight Competition Southeast Infield
2:00pm Hospitality Venue Opens Large Tent
2:00pm - 5:00pm Youth Fiddler’s Showcase Arena Hall
4:10pm - 4:30pm Guest Scottish Fiddlers - Cape Breton Fiddlers Association Metcalfe Centre
5:00pm Parade - 78th Fraser Highlanders & South Glengarry Pipes & Drums Arena to Infield
5:05pm 78th Fraser Highlanders 18th Century Musket Review Infield
5:30pm - 6:00pm Glengarry Massed Fiddlers Arena Hall
5:30pm Tug-of-War between North and South Glengarry Infield
6:30pm Pre Concert entertainment – Glengarry Massed Fiddlers Infield Stage
7:00pm Concert and Tattoo - featuring The MacLeod Fiddlers, RCMP Pipes, Drums and Dancers, and The Steel City Rovers – along with The Brigadoons, MacCulloch Dancers, Massed Pipe Bands and Fireworks Infield
10:00pm - 1:00am The Best in Celtic Entertainment - featuring Stewart's Glen Metcalfe Centre
10:00pm - 2:00am The Best in Celtic Entertainment - featuring Fridge Full of Empties and Bang On The Ear Large Tent
View Event →
Aug
4
8:00 AM08:00

Glengarry Highland Games - Saturday

Time Event Location
8:00am Gates Open
8:00am Professional Solo Piping and Drumming Competitions Locations posted at PPBSO Tent
8:30am Glengarry Highland Games Open Highland Dancing Championships Arena
8:30am  - 9:00am Junior Heavyweights Registration Behind Sports Hall of Fame
9:00am World’s Invitational and Canadian Scottish Professional Heavyweights Championship Infield
9:00am Up The Glens 5k Kilt Run - Staging Large Tent
9:30am Up The Glens 5k Kilt Run Large Tent
9:30am  - 10:45am Junior Heavyweights Competition Behind Sports Hall of Fame
9:30am Intermediate Heavyweight Competition (ages 13 – 17) North Infield
9:30am - 11:30am Fiddle Workshop & Mini Concerts with The MacLeod Fiddlers & The Students Of David MacPhee Arena Hall
(TBC) North American Pipe Band Championships – Grade 5 March/Medley (TBC)
10:00am - 4:00pm Wee Bairns Tent and Activity Area Near Gate E
10:00am Highlanders Tug of War Challenge Cup - Round 1 Between track and fence on East side of infield
11:00am Hospitality Venues Open Large Tent, Metcalfe Centre, Pipers’ Pub
12:00pm Clans Parade Infield
12:30pm Official Ceremonies - Massed Highland Fling and Massed Pipe Bands Infield
12:30pm - 1:30pm Track and Field Registration North end of Main Grandstand
1:00pm Massed Pipe Bands Infield
(TBC) North American Pipe Band Championships - Grade 2 Medley (TBC)
1:30pm - 5:00pm Scottish Fiddle Concert featuring The MacLeod Fiddlers, The Students Of David MacPhee, the Glengarry Massed Fiddlers & many other groups & individuals Arena Hall
(TBC) North American Pipe Band Championships - Grade 2 MSR (TBC)
2:00pm Track and Field Meet at North End of grandstand
2:00pm Highlanders Tug of War Challenge Cup - Round 2 Between track and fence on East side
2:00pm Whisky Tasting Metcalfe Centre (upstairs)
2:00pm - 6:00pm Great Celtic Entertainment - featuring Bob and Ducky, Neil Emberg Trio, Brigadoons, Metcalfe Centre
2:00pm - 6:00pm Great Celtic Entertainment - featuring Brandy 'n' Port, The Steel City Rovers Large Tent
(TBC) North American Pipe Band Championships - Grade 1 MSR (TBC)
2:30pm - 4:00pm Rugby Tournament Championship Games Infield
(TBC) North American Pipe Band Championships - Grade 3 MSR (TBC)
(TBC) North American Pipe Band Championships - Grade 1 Medley (TBC)
(TBC) North American Pipe Band Championships - Grade 4 Medley (TBC)
4:00pm Highlanders Tug of War Challenge Cup - Semi-finals Infield
4:00pm Whisky Tasting Metcalfe Centre (upstairs)
4:30pm Glengarry Massed Fiddlers & Cape Breton Fiddlers Association Arena Hall
5:30pm Highlanders Tug of War Challenge Cup - Final Infield
5:45pm Highland Dancing Trophy Presentation Arena
6:00pm Massed Bands Closing Infield
6:30pm Massed Bands Awards Presentation Front of Grandstand
7:00pm - 10:00pm The Best in Celtic Entertainment - featuring Neil Emberg Trio, Brigadoons Metcalfe Centre
7:30pm - 10:00pm The Best in Celtic Entertainment - featuring Bang on the Ear, Fridge Full of Empties Large Tent
TBC - To Be Confirmed
View Event →