Highland Dancing

Two days of competition bestow a variety of dance caliber. Pre-Premier, Restricted Premier and Premier National competitions take place on Friday. On Saturday you will be witness to World Champions, North American, Canadian and Ontario dancers as they showcase their best in dancing at the Glengarry Highland Games Open Championship. Cash awards to 6th place were recently added to this prominent Championship event.

 
 
dancing_photo.jpg

The 70th Annual Glengarry Highland Games bids you a Hundred Thousand welcomes! Spectators and competitors alike can expect to enjoy the very best of what this successful event has to offer.

Once again we are pleased to be presenting the “John Angus Carther Trophy” in two separate categories; the Champion with the highest combined points and the S.D.& G. dancer with the highest combined points.

As well, the "Leslie J. Clark Trophy" will be awarded to the “Dancer of the Day” in the Restricted Premier category. (Friday)

The Glengarry Highland Games looks forward to having you share in a spectacular weekend of Scottish tradition.

 

Offical Opening Massed Highland Fling

All dancers wishing to participate in the mass fling during the Official Opening must resent themselves at the North-West end of the grandstand between C and D section no later than 11:30 am.

All dancers must be fluent in a 6 Step Highland Fling.

All dancers must be dressed in appropriate kilted attire and be participating in the Glengarry Highland Games either as a competitor or performer

All dancers from area Schools of Dance must be accompanied by an instructor or by a designated assistant. Parents must remain in the grandstand/at their seats except for drop-off and pick-up.

IMG_1023.JPG
 
IMG_2860.JPG

Entry and Contact Information

Entry forms will be mailed to teachers upon request. A downloadable version of the 2016 entry form is also available

For more information, please contact Brenda Evrall at brendaevrall@outlook.com, or 613-937-4257 or Kathy Spink at kkspink@hotmail.com

CASH AWARDS WILL BE GIVEN TO ALL CHAMPIONSHIP CATEGORIES

 

2014 Winners

Friday, Aug 1, 2014, Pre-Premier Highland Dancing Competition

FRONT ROW LEFT TO RIGHT: GEORGIA RIVINGTON (BEGINNER 10 AND UNDER), LEAH BROWN (BEGINNER 10 AND UNDER), MAXWELL BISH (BEGINNER 8 AND UNDER), FELICIA PETERS (NOVICE 8 AND UNDER), CAITLIN ALLO (NOVICE 10 AND UNDER), EMMA VAUGHAN (NOVICE 12 AND UNDER). BACK ROW LEFT TO RIGHT: SPONSOR CHERYL FROM CREATIVE DESIGNS (DONATED PRIMARY BAGS), CATHERINE BISSON (BEGINNER 14 AND OVER), ANNE LAGACE (NOVICE 16 AND OVER), HANNAH MCDOUGALL (NOVICE 15 AND UNDER), SPONSOR ERIC MCDONELL FROM TARTAN HOME COMFORT (DONATED TROPHIES).

FRONT ROW LEFT TO RIGHT:
GEORGIA RIVINGTON (BEGINNER 10 AND UNDER), LEAH BROWN (BEGINNER 10 AND UNDER), MAXWELL BISH (BEGINNER 8 AND UNDER), FELICIA PETERS (NOVICE 8 AND UNDER), CAITLIN ALLO (NOVICE 10 AND UNDER), EMMA VAUGHAN (NOVICE 12 AND UNDER).

BACK ROW LEFT TO RIGHT:
SPONSOR CHERYL FROM CREATIVE DESIGNS (DONATED PRIMARY BAGS), CATHERINE BISSON (BEGINNER 14 AND OVER), ANNE LAGACE (NOVICE 16 AND OVER), HANNAH MCDOUGALL (NOVICE 15 AND UNDER), SPONSOR ERIC MCDONELL FROM TARTAN HOME COMFORT (DONATED TROPHIES).

Fri, Aug 1, 2014 Intermediate and Restricted Premier Highland Dancing Competition

FRONT ROW FROM LEFT TO RIGHT: EMMA THOMPSON, COURTNEY ST. ONGE, VICTORIA GILLISSIE, PAIGE MACLACHLAN MIDDLE ROW FROM LEFT TO RIGHT: MAGGIE CANTARUTTI, MOYRA GREIG, ABBY SPITZIG, JACLYN STEWART, LILAH NEZAN BACK ROW FROM LEFT TO RIGHT: JANINE LESPERANCE, JENNIFER MCDOUGALL, ALYSSA WOODS, VICTORIA NICHOLS, ERIN DINNEEN

FRONT ROW FROM LEFT TO RIGHT:
EMMA THOMPSON, COURTNEY ST. ONGE, VICTORIA GILLISSIE, PAIGE MACLACHLAN

MIDDLE ROW FROM LEFT TO RIGHT:
MAGGIE CANTARUTTI, MOYRA GREIG, ABBY SPITZIG, JACLYN STEWART, LILAH NEZAN

BACK ROW FROM LEFT TO RIGHT:
JANINE LESPERANCE, JENNIFER MCDOUGALL, ALYSSA WOODS, VICTORIA NICHOLS, ERIN DINNEEN

Fri, Aug 1, 2014 National Highland Dancing Competition

FRONT ROW FROM LEFT TO RIGHT: STOREY QUINN, ALESSANDRA BRUCE-FUOCO, LAUREN FOURNEY, KAYLA SUTHERLAND, CATHERINE WOOD, AVA GILCHRIST BACK ROW FROM LEFT TO RIGHT: KAYLEIGH MACDONALD, MARIELLE LESPERANCE, CHANTAL WATT, KATHARINE MCLEOD, HAILEY ROMAIN, ELIZABETH WOOD

FRONT ROW FROM LEFT TO RIGHT:
STOREY QUINN, ALESSANDRA BRUCE-FUOCO, LAUREN FOURNEY, KAYLA SUTHERLAND, CATHERINE WOOD, AVA GILCHRIST

BACK ROW FROM LEFT TO RIGHT:
KAYLEIGH MACDONALD, MARIELLE LESPERANCE, CHANTAL WATT, KATHARINE MCLEOD, HAILEY ROMAIN, ELIZABETH WOOD

Winners from the Open Championships held on Sat, Aug 2, 2014

SITTING IN FRONT FROM LEFT TO RIGHT: PAISLEY HANSON, AVA GILCHRIST, FIONA KYLE, NAILA MOHAMED, CATHERINE WOOD, EMMA THOMPSON, KIERA SPECK-MEEK, KATHERINE MCLEOD, HAILEY ROMAIN. KNEELING LEFT TO RIGHT: ELISE CHEYNE, LUCJA GRANT, MORGAN MCDOUGALL, SCOUT MCKEE, MACKENZIE WALTERNBURG, FIONA TOLLEY, KAYLA SUTHERLAND, ELIZABETH WOOD, ALESSANDRA BRUCE-FUOCO, MAEGAN SWEENEY, SARAH GILLISSIE, KAITLYN MURRAY-MACDONALD, LAUREN FOURNEY. BACK ROW FROM LEFT TO RIGHT: HANNAH POIRIER, STOREY QUINN, JAMIE CONRICK, KAYLEIGH MACDONALD, MARIELLE LESPERANCE, ERIN DINNEEN, RUTHANNE SWEENEY, CHANTAL WATT, SOPHIE DUNN, FIONA MCKAY, SARAH MILLAR. ALSO IN PHOTO: ANDRÉ POMMIER (POMMIER JEWELERS), PERRY MCCONNELL, TRACEY PAGE (COLLINS BARROW CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS)

SITTING IN FRONT FROM LEFT TO RIGHT:
PAISLEY HANSON, AVA GILCHRIST, FIONA KYLE, NAILA MOHAMED, CATHERINE WOOD, EMMA THOMPSON, KIERA SPECK-MEEK, KATHERINE MCLEOD, HAILEY ROMAIN.

KNEELING LEFT TO RIGHT:
ELISE CHEYNE, LUCJA GRANT, MORGAN MCDOUGALL, SCOUT MCKEE, MACKENZIE WALTERNBURG, FIONA TOLLEY, KAYLA SUTHERLAND, ELIZABETH WOOD, ALESSANDRA BRUCE-FUOCO, MAEGAN SWEENEY, SARAH GILLISSIE, KAITLYN MURRAY-MACDONALD, LAUREN FOURNEY.

BACK ROW FROM LEFT TO RIGHT:
HANNAH POIRIER, STOREY QUINN, JAMIE CONRICK, KAYLEIGH MACDONALD, MARIELLE LESPERANCE, ERIN DINNEEN, RUTHANNE SWEENEY, CHANTAL WATT, SOPHIE DUNN, FIONA MCKAY, SARAH MILLAR.

ALSO IN PHOTO: ANDRÉ POMMIER (POMMIER JEWELERS), PERRY MCCONNELL, TRACEY PAGE (COLLINS BARROW CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS)