Back to All Events

Glengarry Highland Games - Saturday

Time Event Location
8:00am Gates Open
8:00am Professional Solo Piping and Drumming Competitions Locations posted at PPBSO Tent
8:30am Glengarry Highland Games Open Highland Dancing Championships Arena
8:30am  - 9:00am Junior Heavyweights Registration Behind Sports Hall of Fame
9:00am World’s Invitational and Canadian Scottish Professional Heavyweights Championship Infield
9:00am Up The Glens 5k Kilt Run - Staging Large Tent
9:30am Up The Glens 5k Kilt Run Large Tent
9:30am  - 10:45am Junior Heavyweights Competition Behind Sports Hall of Fame
9:30am Intermediate Heavyweight Competition (ages 13 – 17) North Infield
9:30am - 11:30am Fiddle Workshop & Mini Concerts with The MacLeod Fiddlers & The Students Of David MacPhee Arena Hall
(TBC) North American Pipe Band Championships – Grade 5 March/Medley (TBC)
10:00am - 4:00pm Wee Bairns Tent and Activity Area Near Gate E
10:00am Highlanders Tug of War Challenge Cup - Round 1 Between track and fence on East side of infield
11:00am Hospitality Venues Open Large Tent, Metcalfe Centre, Pipers’ Pub
12:00pm Clans Parade Infield
12:30pm Official Ceremonies - Massed Highland Fling and Massed Pipe Bands Infield
12:30pm - 1:30pm Track and Field Registration North end of Main Grandstand
1:00pm Massed Pipe Bands Infield
(TBC) North American Pipe Band Championships - Grade 2 Medley (TBC)
1:30pm - 5:00pm Scottish Fiddle Concert featuring The MacLeod Fiddlers, The Students Of David MacPhee, the Glengarry Massed Fiddlers & many other groups & individuals Arena Hall
(TBC) North American Pipe Band Championships - Grade 2 MSR (TBC)
2:00pm Track and Field Meet at North End of grandstand
2:00pm Highlanders Tug of War Challenge Cup - Round 2 Between track and fence on East side
2:00pm Whisky Tasting Metcalfe Centre (upstairs)
2:00pm - 6:00pm Great Celtic Entertainment - featuring Bob and Ducky, Neil Emberg Trio, Brigadoons, Metcalfe Centre
2:00pm - 6:00pm Great Celtic Entertainment - featuring Brandy 'n' Port, The Steel City Rovers Large Tent
(TBC) North American Pipe Band Championships - Grade 1 MSR (TBC)
2:30pm - 4:00pm Rugby Tournament Championship Games Infield
(TBC) North American Pipe Band Championships - Grade 3 MSR (TBC)
(TBC) North American Pipe Band Championships - Grade 1 Medley (TBC)
(TBC) North American Pipe Band Championships - Grade 4 Medley (TBC)
4:00pm Highlanders Tug of War Challenge Cup - Semi-finals Infield
4:00pm Whisky Tasting Metcalfe Centre (upstairs)
4:30pm Glengarry Massed Fiddlers & Cape Breton Fiddlers Association Arena Hall
5:30pm Highlanders Tug of War Challenge Cup - Final Infield
5:45pm Highland Dancing Trophy Presentation Arena
6:00pm Massed Bands Closing Infield
6:30pm Massed Bands Awards Presentation Front of Grandstand
7:00pm - 10:00pm The Best in Celtic Entertainment - featuring Neil Emberg Trio, Brigadoons Metcalfe Centre
7:30pm - 10:00pm The Best in Celtic Entertainment - featuring Bang on the Ear, Fridge Full of Empties Large Tent
TBC - To Be Confirmed
Earlier Event: August 3
Glengarry Highland Games - Friday