Back to All Events

Glengarry Highland Games - Saturday

Time Event Location
8:00am Gates Open
8:00am Intermediate Heavyweight Competition (ages 13 – 17) North Infield
8:00am Professional Solo Piping and Drumming Competitions Locations posted at PPBSO Tent
8:30am Glengarry Highland Games Open Highland Dancing Championships Arena
8:30am Rugby Tournament Former School at 12 Robert St.
8:30am  - 9:00am Junior Heavyweights Registration Behind Sports Hall of Fame
9:00am World’s Invitational and Canadian Scottish Professional Heavyweights Championship Infield
9:00am Up The Glens 5k Kilt Run - Staging Large Tent
9:30am Up The Glens 5k Kilt Run Large Tent
9:30am  - 10:45am Junior Heavyweights Competition Behind Sports Hall of Fame
9:30am - 11:30am Fiddle Workshop & Mini Concerts with The MacLeod Fiddlers & The Students Of David MacPhee Arena Hall
9:30am - 12:10pm North American Pipe Band Championships – Grade 5 March/Medley Circle One
10:00am - 4:00pm Wee Bairns Tent and Activity Area Near Gate E
10:00am Highlanders Tug of War Challenge Cup - Round 1 Between track and fence on East side of infield
11:00am Hospitality Venues Open Large Tent, Metcalfe Centre, Pipers’ Pub
12:00pm Clans Parade Infield
12:30pm Official Ceremonies - Massed Highland Fling and Massed Pipe Bands Infield
12:30pm - 1:30pm Track and Field Registration North end of Main Grandstand
1:00pm Massed Pipe Bands Infield
1:00pm - 2:10pm North American Pipe Band Championships - Grade 2 M/S/R Circle One
1:45pm - 2:55pm North American Pipe Band Championships - Grade 2 Medley Circle Two
1:30pm - 5:00pm Scottish Fiddle Concert featuring The MacLeod Fiddlers, The Students Of David MacPhee, the Glengarry Massed Fiddlers & many other groups & individuals Arena Hall
2:00pm Track and Field Meet at North End of grandstand
2:00pm Highlanders Tug of War Challenge Cup - Round 2 Between track and fence on East side
2:00pm Whisky Tasting Metcalfe Centre (upstairs)
2:00pm - 3:30pm North American Pipe Band Championships - Grade 3 Medley Circle Three
2:00pm - 6:00pm Great Celtic Entertainment - featuring Bob and Ducky, Neil Emberg Trio, Brigadoons, Metcalfe Centre
2:00pm - 6:00pm Great Celtic Entertainment - featuring Brandy 'n' Port, The Steel City Rovers Large Tent
2:25pm - 2:55pm North American Pipe Band Championships - Grade 1 Medley Circle One
2:30pm - 4:00pm Rugby TournamentChampionship Games Infield
3:20pm - 5:12pm North American Pipe Band Championships - Grade 4 Medley Circle One
3:35pm - 4:05pm North American Pipe Band Championships - Grade 1 M/S/R Circle Two
4:00pm Highlanders Tug of War Challenge Cup - Semi-finals Infield
4:00pm Whisky Tasting Metcalfe Centre (upstairs)
5:30pm Highlanders Tug of War Challenge Cup - Final Infield
5:45pm Highland Dancing Trophy Presentation Arena
6:00pm Massed Bands Closing Infield
6:30pm Massed Bands Awards Presentation Front of Grandstand
7:00pm - 10:00pm The Best in Celtic Entertainment - featuring Brigadoons, Bob Burnie, Brand ‘N’ Port, and Neil Emberg Metcalfe Centre
7:30pm - 10:00pm The Best in Celtic Entertainment - featuring Bang on the Ear, Fridge Full of Empties Large Tent
Earlier Event: August 3
Glengarry Highland Games - Friday