Back to All Events

Glengarry Highland Games - Saturday

Time Event Location
8:00am Gates Open
throughout the day Sir John A Macdonald (Welcome in Heritage Village at 11:00 am, Welcome in the Clans Tent, Friday night Tattoo, Saturday Clan Parade with Militia re-enactors) throughout the grounds
throughout the day Cornwall's Town Crier (Welcome in Heritage Village at 11:00am) throughout the grounds
throughout the day Highland Dancing History Salute Arena
8:00am Professional Solo Piping and Drumming Competitions Locations posted at PPBSO Tent
8:30am Glengarry Highland Games Open Highland Dancing Championships Arena
9:00am World’s Invitational and Canadian Scottish Professional Heavyweights Championship Infield
8:30am - 9:00am Junior Heavyweights Registration Behind Sports Hall of Fame
9:30am - 10:45am Junior Heavyweights Competition Behind Sports Hall of Fame
9:30am Intermediate Heavyweight Competition (ages 13 – 17) North Infield
9:30am - 11:30am Fiddle Workshop & Mini Concert with Doug Leahy & Family Arena Hall
9:40am - 11:24am North American Pipe Band Championships – Grade 5 March/Medley Circle One
10:00am - 5:00pm Heritage Village Opens Southeast of Large Tent
10:00am - 5:00pm Military Encampment Southeast of Large Tent
10:00am - 4:00pm Wee Bairns Tent and Activity Area Near Gate E
10:00am Highlanders Tug of War Challenge Cup - Round 1 Between track and fence on East side of infield
11:00am Hospitality Venues Open Large Tent, Metcalfe Centre, Pipers’ Pub
11:00am - 4:00pm Presentations in the Heritage Village Southeast of Large Tent
12:00pm Clans Parade Infield
12:30pm Official Ceremonies - Massed Highland Fling and Massed Pipe Bands Infield
12:30pm - 1:30pm Track and Field Registration North end of Main Grandstand
1:00pm Massed Pipe Bands Infield
1:00pm - 2:00pm North American Pipe Band Championships - Grade 2 Medley Circle One
1:30pm - 5:00pm Fiddle Concert with Glengarry Fiddlers & Cape Breton Fiddlers Association Arena Hall
1:45pm - 2:45pm North American Pipe Band Championships - Grade 2 MSR Circle Two
2:00pm Track and Field Meet at North End of grandstand
2:00pm Highlanders Tug of War Challenge Cup - Round 2 Between track and fence on East side
2:00pm Whisky Tasting - Companions of the Quaich Metcalfe Centre (upstairs)
2:00pm - 6:00pm Great Celtic Entertainment - featuring Bob and Ducky, Next Generation Leahy, The Brigadoons Metcalfe Centre
2:00pm - 6:00pm Great Celtic Entertainment - featuring Brandy 'n' Port, The Mudmen, Neil Emberg Large Tent
2:15pm - 2:25pm North American Pipe Band Championships - Grade 1 MSR Circle One
2:30pm - 4:00pm Rugby Tournament Championship Games Infield
2:40pm - 4:30pm North American Pipe Band Championships - Grade 3 MSR Circle One
3:00pm - 3:10pm North American Pipe Band Championships - Grade 1 Medley Circle Two
3:15pm - 5:05pm North American Pipe Band Championships - Grade 4 Medley Circle Two
4:00pm Highlanders Tug of War Challenge Cup - Semi-finals Infield
4:00pm Whisky Tasting - Companions of the Quaich Metcalfe Centre (upstairs)
4:15pm Up The Glens 5k Kilt Run - Staging In front of Grandstand
4:30pm Up The Glens 5k Kilt Run In front of Grandstand
4:30pm Glengarry Massed Fiddlers & Cape Breton Fiddlers Association Arena Hall
5:30pm Highlanders Tug of War Challenge Cup - Final Infield
5:45pm Highland Dancing Trophy Presentation Arena
6:00pm Massed Bands Closing Infield
6:30pm Massed Bands Awards Presentation Front of Grandstand
7:00pm - 10:00pm The Best in Celtic Entertainment - featuring Brandy 'n' Port, The Brigadoons, Bob Burnie Metcalfe Centre
7:00pm - 10:00pm The Best in Celtic Entertainment - featuring Bang on the Ear, Fridge Full of Empties Large Tent
Earlier Event: August 4
Glengarry Highland Games - Friday